Programme

The festival took place on the island of Texel (NL), from the 11th to the 13th of April 2019. The festival and events within were free of charge and open to all. 

All events
Main Pavilion
Satellite Pavilions
April
11
11:00

LUX Film Prize Screening: STYX

Hosted at: Texel Cinema

12:00

Texel, the place to be

Hosted at: Texel pavilion

12:00

What public services for the future? Digital Transformation and Low-carbon economy

Hosted at: CEEP pavilion

12:00

Doors Open

12:05

Social Media Corner

Hosted at: European Parliament pavilion

12:05

Information Corner

Hosted at: European Parliament pavilion

12:05

Quiz - How Liberal Are You?

Hosted at: ALDE Party pavilion

12:05

Inspiration Corner

Hosted at: European Parliament pavilion

12:05

Voting Should be Easy: Electoral laws rule all us. Check out our solution

Hosted at: AEGEE pavilion

12:05

One Planet Pavilion

Hosted at: EEB One Planet pavilion

12:05

Creative Corner

Hosted at: European Parliament pavilion

12:15

Why not: Why the heck should we vote? Convince us!

Hosted at: AEGEE pavilion

12:30

It's about the future of Europe!

Hosted at: Europe Dome

14:00

Festival Launch with EMI president Eva Maydell, Mayor of Texel Michiel Uitdehaag, comedian Andrew Maxwell and solo set by Amber Arcades

Hosted at: Main pavilion

14:30

Films4Transparency presents: Bellingcat - Truth in a Post-Truth World (2018)

Hosted at: Texel Cinema

15:00

The Alliance for Democracy - Panel

Hosted at: Main pavilion

15:00

It's about the future of Europe!

Hosted at: Europe Dome

15:30

Storybook Reading: "Organising: A Story of Communal Heroism"

Hosted at: Tectonica pavilion

16:00

Democracy as a culture

Hosted at: Democratic Society pavilion

16:00

Speak your mind

Hosted at: Soap Box

16:00

Listen to Europe

Hosted at: European Movement International pavilion

16:00

Our Future Europe

Hosted at: ETUC pavilion

16:00

Back to School for Climate & Nature

Hosted at: EEB One Planet pavilion

16:00

Movie "The Brave Class"

Hosted at: European Greens pavilion

16:00

Advocating for Peace: Become an advocate for peace in Europe

Hosted at: JCI pavilion

16:00

Why I Choose Europe: A Campfire Conversation

Hosted at: AER pavilion

16:00

The EU Kwizz

Hosted at: Brasserie de Coninck van Poolen

16:00

How can Activists engage on transnational, crossborder and intersectional levels?

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

16:05

Meet the Pioneering Pan-European Movement: How Volters energise the Union!

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

16:15

Speed Dating: Discuss our ideas for a better Europe!

Hosted at: AEGEE pavilion

16:30

Workshop: Feminist Craftivism

Hosted at: European Women's Lobby pavilion

16:30

Kids and Ballots: Should you vote at the age of 18, 16 or 14?

Hosted at: Taveerne De 12 Balcken Texel

16:30

What is ECRE? Introduction to the work of the European Council on Refugees and Exiles

Hosted at: ECRE pavilion

16:30

Fire them Up: How do we Get Rational Voters to the Polls in Polarising Times?

Hosted at: Tectonica pavilion

17:00

New Voices in the Choir of Europe: How can newcomers strengthen European democracy?

Hosted at: ECRE pavilion

17:00

Campaigning & Cybersecurity Training

Hosted at: Google pavilion

17:00

The ocean and you: What you can do to protect our Blue Lung

Hosted at: EEB One Planet pavilion

17:00

Advanced principles in democracy: Let's challenge basic democracy and find a consensus!

Hosted at: AEGEE pavilion

17:00

Free trade and public services

Hosted at: CEEP pavilion

17:05

Shake Europe: The stirred 'Cocktail' recipe!

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

17:30

Campaigning for the European Elections

Hosted at: JCI pavilion

17:30

NationBuilder campaign workshop

Hosted at: European Movement International pavilion

17:45

Show Your Skills: What do you actually know about the EU?

Hosted at: AEGEE pavilion

18:00

Talking Europe with Commissioner Vestager

Hosted at: Main pavilion

18:00

Quiz: Test your knowledge of the European Citizens' Initiative!

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

18:05

Happy Politics Hour: Spin the EU wheel!

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

19:00

Talking Europe with Michel Barnier

Hosted at: Main pavilion

19:00

#EUandME movie screening Oona

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

20:00

Responsible Business in the 21st Century: Plastics - Not so fantastic!

Hosted at: Burghtkerk, Den Burg

April
12
10:00

Doors Open - Friday

10:05

Information Corner

Hosted at: European Parliament pavilion

10:05

Creative Corner

Hosted at: European Parliament pavilion

10:05

Quiz - How Liberal Are You?

Hosted at: ALDE Party pavilion

10:05

Inspiration Corner

Hosted at: European Parliament pavilion

10:05

Social Media Corner

Hosted at: European Parliament pavilion

10:30

How to build a fair future for Europe?

Hosted at: Main pavilion

10:30

European Commission Chocolate Workshop

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

11:00

Democracy Dead: The Story of Venezuela

Hosted at: Tectonica pavilion

11:00

Mobility Speed Dating: Find out your best options for studying abroad!

Hosted at: EVBB pavilion

11:00

Mini Model European Union

Hosted at: Texel Municipality

11:00

Sustainability in a Fragmented World

Hosted at: European Movement International pavilion

11:00

Films4Transparency presents: The Trial of Ratko Mladic (2018)

Hosted at: Texel Cinema

12:00

The contribution of Public Services to Cohesion in Europe

Hosted at: CEEP pavilion

12:00

One Planet Pavilion

Hosted at: EEB One Planet pavilion

12:00

What does technology have to do with it?

Hosted at: Democratic Society pavilion

12:00

What are trade unions for? Open session with trade unions leaders

Hosted at: ETUC pavilion

12:00

A sustainable Europe for its Citizens: Come, discuss and get creative around our Manifesto!

Hosted at: EEB One Planet pavilion

12:00

Take your chance: Your questions to the Spitzenkandidaten

Hosted at: Main pavilion

12:00

"Democratise Europe" Manifesto Launch

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

12:00

Voting Should be Easy: Electoral laws rule all us. Check out our solution

Hosted at: AEGEE pavilion

12:00

European Politics of Migration and Asylum & ECRE

Hosted at: ECRE pavilion

12:00

Social Dialogue: What is it? Why does it matter?

Hosted at: CEEP pavilion

12:00

Mind the Gap: Are all Europeans created equally?

Hosted at: AER pavilion

12:00

Texel, the place to be

Hosted at: Texel pavilion

12:00

Speak your mind

Hosted at: Soap Box

12:00

How to change Europe - From the climate strikes to online activism

Hosted at: European Greens pavilion

12:05

Meet the Pioneering Pan-European Movement: How Volters energise the Union!

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

12:30

Fake News Attack: Skillsharing on what to to do in the Face of Fake News

Hosted at: Tectonica pavilion

12:30

The Journey of an Active Citizen: How to develop yourself to become an active citizen

Hosted at: JCI pavilion

13:00

Public Services and the Sustainable Development Goals

Hosted at: CEEP pavilion

13:00

Brussels loves acronyms: SGI and the SDG

Hosted at: CEEP pavilion

13:00

Turkish ‘Kahve’ Shop

Hosted at: European Movement International pavilion

13:00

Campaigning & Cybersecurity Training

Hosted at: Google pavilion

13:05

The European Onion - Cooling the European soup

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

13:30

How can we work together for a feminist Europe?

Hosted at: European Women's Lobby pavilion

14:00

Stories - no borders: storytelling on the inclusion of migrants through work and entrepreneurship

Hosted at: ETUC pavilion

14:00

Elections in the Digital Age: Campaigning in the Digital Era

Hosted at: Main pavilion

14:00

Democracy in the Anthropocene

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

14:00

What is democracy to me? Exercises in Free Thought applied to everyday life

Hosted at: EVBB pavilion

14:00

Technology versus culture - you've got the software, now what?

Hosted at: Tectonica pavilion

14:30

#Vote4Values: the alternative European elections tracker

Hosted at: European Movement International pavilion

14:30

LUX Film Prize Screening: Woman at War

Hosted at: Texel Cinema

15:00

Elections in the Digital Age: Power of the Influencer

Hosted at: Main pavilion

15:30

Storybook Reading: "Organising: A Story of Communal Heroism"

Hosted at: Tectonica pavilion

15:30

Digital Europe of Citizens: Making digital technology work for the benefit of society

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

16:00

Meet the Green candidates with leading candidate Bas Eickhout and young candidates from all over Europe

Hosted at: European Greens pavilion

16:00

A new narrative for a new Europe: how to inspire people and push for a fairer and caring society

Hosted at: EEB One Planet pavilion

16:00

Her Net Her Rights: training on online violence against women and girls

Hosted at: European Women's Lobby pavilion

16:00

Eurodyssey - Your European Adventure: Regions at the forefront of youth mobility in Europe

Hosted at: AER pavilion

16:00

Investing in the future of Europe

Hosted at: Burghtkerk, Den Burg

16:00

Democracy Disrupted: When technology meets democracy

Hosted at: Democratic Society pavilion

16:00

Sing for your rights: The Hungarian Oscar-winning film “Mindenki”

Hosted at: European Movement International pavilion

16:00

Speak your mind

Hosted at: Soap Box

16:00

Protection, Education, Integration: A Case Study from Sweden

Hosted at: ECRE pavilion

16:00

The Active Citizen Framework - A roadmap to creating sustainable change

Hosted at: JCI pavilion

16:05

OMG Europe! Mapping the Union's Paradoxes

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

16:30

Anatomy of leadership: cognition and culture behind what it means to be a leader

Hosted at: Tectonica pavilion

16:30

Investing in the future of Europe

Hosted at: Burghtkerk, Den Burg

16:30

Philosophical Borrel: the Power of Protest

Hosted at: EVBB pavilion

17:00

How to promote your European Citizens' Initiative and find partners for your campaign?

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

17:00

The Contribution of Public Services to Cohesion in Europe

Hosted at: CEEP pavilion

17:00

Campaigning & Cybersecurity Training

Hosted at: Google pavilion

17:00

Protect & Resist: Watch the series and discover how laws can save lives

Hosted at: EEB One Planet pavilion

17:00

Low-level discussion: A very democratic Open Mic session

Hosted at: AER pavilion

17:05

MEPs (Making Europe Progress): The Social Equality Challenge

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

18:00

Talking Europe with Spitzenkandidaten

Hosted at: Main pavilion

19:00

Public Services and the Sustainable Development Goals

Hosted at: CEEP pavilion

20:00

Insecure & Dangereux - Brussels Comedy WORLD TOUR

Hosted at: European Movement International pavilion

20:00

Talk Show: The bridge between European and local democracy

Hosted at: Park Band Stand (Glazen Paleis)

20:30

Rap Battle: a battle for your vote

Hosted at: Main pavilion

April
13
10:00

Doors Open - Saturday

10:05

Information Corner

Hosted at: European Parliament pavilion

10:05

Quiz - How Liberal Are You?

Hosted at: ALDE Party pavilion

10:05

Starting movements and parties in the digital age

Hosted at: Tectonica pavilion

10:05

Speed Dating: Discuss our ideas for a better Europe!

Hosted at: AEGEE pavilion

10:05

Creative Corner

Hosted at: European Parliament pavilion

10:05

Social Media Corner

Hosted at: European Parliament pavilion

10:05

Inspiration Corner

Hosted at: European Parliament pavilion

10:30

Brexit Breakfast Briefing

Hosted at: Main pavilion

11:00

Human Library Democratise Europe - Go into conversation with living books!

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

11:00

The State of Play of Education in Europe: 2030

Hosted at: European Movement International pavilion

11:00

LUX Film Prize Screening: The Other Side of Everything

Hosted at: Texel Cinema

11:30

Young Candidates: On the Future of Europe

12:00

Texel, the place to be

Hosted at: Texel pavilion

12:00

Advanced principles in democracy - Let's challenge basic democracy and find a consensus!

Hosted at: AEGEE pavilion

12:00

Voting Should be Easy: Electoral laws rule all us. Check out our solution

Hosted at: AEGEE pavilion

12:00

Workshop: How to raise funds for your European Citizens' Initiative campaign?

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

12:00

What are trade unions for? Open session with trade unions leaders

Hosted at: ETUC pavilion

12:00

What public services for the future? Digital Transformation and Low-carbon economy

Hosted at: CEEP pavilion

12:00

Back to School for Climate & Nature

Hosted at: EEB One Planet pavilion

12:00

Towards a Feminist Europe: Trainings and discussions on equality between women and men and online violence

Hosted at: European Women's Lobby pavilion

12:00

One Planet Pavilion

Hosted at: EEB One Planet pavilion

12:00

NOVI SAD - European Youth Capital 2019

Hosted at: AER pavilion

12:00

Speak your mind

Hosted at: Soap Box

12:05

Meet the Pioneering Pan-European Movement: How Volters energise the Union!

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

12:30

The Active Citizen Framework: A roadmap to creating sustainable change

Hosted at: JCI pavilion

12:30

Show Your Skills: What do you actually know about the EU?

Hosted at: AEGEE pavilion

13:00

#EUandME movie screening Debut + debate

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

13:00

Her Net Her Rights: training on online violence against women and girls

Hosted at: European Women's Lobby pavilion

13:00

Why not: Why the heck should we vote? Convince us!

Hosted at: AEGEE pavilion

13:00

Campaigning & Cybersecurity Training

Hosted at: Google pavilion

13:00

Campaign #ElectNoHate

Hosted at: ETUC pavilion

13:00

User Experience = Supporter Experience: Websites for Political Engagement

Hosted at: Tectonica pavilion

13:00

Social Dialogue: What is it? Why does it matter?

Hosted at: CEEP pavilion

13:05

Europe, LTD (Lease the Dream): Unlimited Europe, unlimited opportunities!

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

14:00

What is democracy to me? Exercises in Free Thought applied to everyday life

Hosted at: EVBB pavilion

14:00

Science fiction and the future of Europe

Hosted at: European Movement International pavilion

14:00

A Backstage Look at the European Elections

14:30

Films4Transparency presents: The Silence of Others (2018)

Hosted at: Texel Cinema

15:30

Storybook Reading: "Organising: A Story of Communal Heroism"

Hosted at: Tectonica pavilion

16:00

The SDG and the SGI: Sustainable, SDG, Services of General Interest, Public Services

Hosted at: CEEP pavilion

16:00

Fragile Democracy: Perspectives From JFK and Churchill

Hosted at: European Movement International pavilion

16:00

Kunst statt Knast (Art instead of Jail)

Hosted at: EVBB pavilion

16:00

Where to from here? Redesigning Democracy

Hosted at: Democratic Society pavilion

16:00

Reclaim Europe… but how?! An exploration of several scenarios

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

16:00

How can we work together for a feminist Europe?

Hosted at: European Women's Lobby pavilion

16:00

Speak your mind

Hosted at: Soap Box

16:00

Creating Impactful Projects (TBC)

Hosted at: JCI pavilion

16:00

2050 Sustainable Living: Discussing ways to reach sustainable lifestyles and citizen involvement

Hosted at: EEB One Planet pavilion

16:05

LOL Europe – Serious Climate Show: Act for a positive impact!

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

16:30

Talking Science - The role of science and innovation in shaping the future of Europe

Hosted at: European Movement International pavilion

17:00

Democracy Dance Party

Hosted at: Tectonica pavilion

17:05

Meet the Pioneering Pan-European Movement: How Volters energise the Union!

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

18:00

EU Pub Quiz: Do you know everything there is to know about the EU?

Hosted at: Democratise Europe pavilion

18:00

Public Services and the Sustainable Development Goals

Hosted at: CEEP pavilion

18:00

Corporate Capture in Europe: How private interests impact our democracies

Hosted at: EEB One Planet pavilion

18:05

FOMO Europe: How I learnt to stop worrying and love the Union

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

19:05

The Flavour of Europe: Sweet, Sour or Acid/Bitter?

Hosted at: Volt Europa pavilion

20:00

Festival Closing Party

Hosted at: Main pavilion

20:00

Talk Show: The bridge between European and local democracy

22:00

Festival Closes